NY 853545

JUL 03 1990
CLA-2-38:S:N:N238:853545

Ms. Janet F. Conley
American Laboratory Products Co.
PO Box 451
Windham, NH 03087

RE: The tariff classification of three in-vitro diagnostic kits from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Conley:

In your letter dated June 15, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three composite in-vitro diagnostic kits are as follows: 1. Pregnancy-Associated Plasma Protein A Enzyme Immunoassay 2. Anti-Insulin Antibodies Enzyme Immunoassay 3. Oxytocin Radioimmunoassay

In addition to the antisera, calibrator, and other support components, the first two kits contain an enzyme while the third contains a radioactive tracer. The applicable subheading for the three in-vitro diagnostic kits will be 3822.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for composite diagnostic reagents containing antigen or antisera. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport